Browse by:

Format: 2015-05-30
Format: 2015-05-30

Saturday, May 30 2015

Exhibit
Adult
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Exhibit

National Renewable Energy Laboratory Exhibit

(All day)
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Exhibit
Adult
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Exhibit

Breaking the Barriers 2.0 - The Asian Connection / Quebrando las Barreras 2.0 - Serie fotográfica de la conexión asiática

(All day)
Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales Branch Library
Second Floor
Exhibit
Adult
|
Engage
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Exhibit

To Serve and Protect: The History of African American Police Officers in Denver Exhibit

(All day)
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Exhibit
Adult
|
Exhibit

Reflections of a Graphic Designer

(All day)
Central Library
Vida Ellison Gallery, Level 7
Exhibit
Adult
|
Exhibit

James Russell Sherman: A Retrospective

(All day)
Central Library
O'Fallon Genealogy Room - Level 5
Exhibit
Adult
|
Exhibit

Expeditions. Photographs by Thomas Carr

(All day)
Central Library
Western Art Gallery - Level 5
Exhibit
Adult
|
Exhibit

Mapping the 20th Century: Original Maps from the Denver Public Library

(All day)
Central Library
Gates Reading Room - Level 5
Film
Adult
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Film

Saturday Morning Cartoons! / Caricaturas del sábado en la mañana

9:30 am - 11:30 am
Hampden Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids

Craft Bonanza

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Central Library
Craft Room
Storytime
Adult
|
Kids
|
Storytime

Signing Smart with Rina: May 30 at Ross-Cherry Creek

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Ross-Cherry Creek Branch Library
Downstairs in the Community Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Little University

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Schlessman Family Branch Library
Community Room
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Computer Hardware 101

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
STEM
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
STEM

Get weird! (Science, that is) / Ciencia extraña

11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales Branch Library
Community Room
Arts and Crafts
Adult
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Engage

Knitter's Circle

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Ross-University Hills Branch Library
Meeting Room
STEM
Spanish/English
|
Teen
|
STEM

Catapult Battle / Batalla de las catapultas

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales Branch Library
Community Room
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Computers and Tech

ideaLAB: Family Open Lab

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Central Library
ideaLAB - Level 4
Book Clubs
Adult
|
Author Visits and Writing
|
Engage

Lighthouse Writers Workshop: Getting Started

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Schlessman Family Branch Library
Book Clubs
Adult
|
Author Visits and Writing
|
Engage
|
Kids
|
Teen

Slam NUBA Presents: Poetry and Pancakes

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Large Conference Room - Level 1
Health and Wellness
Adult
|
Engage
|
Health and Wellness

Laughter Yoga

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Virginia Village Branch Library
Music and Dance
Adult
|
Fresh City Life
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Music Dance and Performance

Saturday Sessions - Spirit of the Celts: Jerry Barlow

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Central Library
Schlessman Hall - Level 1
Performance and Presentations
Adult
|
Engage
|
Lectures and Presentations

Intro to Feng Shui

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Hampden Branch Library
STEM
Spanish/English
|
Teen
|
STEM

Get to know your Studio / Conoce tu estudio

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales Branch Library
Community Room
Arts and Crafts
Adult
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Teen

Craft hour/ Hora de hacer manualidades

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Green Valley Ranch Branch Library