Upcoming Events

My Library Locations

The list of events will be filtered to show only events from the locations you select.

Central Library

10 W. Fourteenth Ave. Pkwy.
Denver, CO 80204

Athmar Park Branch Library

1055 S. Tejon Street
Denver, CO 80223

Ross-Barnum Branch Library

3570 W. First Avenue
Denver, CO 80219

Bear Valley Branch Library

5171 W. Dartmouth Ave.
Denver, CO 80236

Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library

2401 Welton St.
Denver, CO 80205

Bookmobile

Ross-Broadway Branch Library

33 E. Bayaud Avenue
Denver, CO 80209

Byers Branch Library

675 Santa Fe Dr.
Denver, CO 80204

Ross-Cherry Creek Branch Library

305 Milwaukee Street
Denver, CO 80206

Decker Branch Library

1501 S. Logan St.
Denver, CO 80210

Eugene Field Branch Library

810 S. University Blvd.
Denver, CO 80209

Ford-Warren Branch Library

2825 High St.
Denver, CO 80205

Green Valley Ranch Branch Library

4856 N. Andes Ct.
Denver, CO 80249

Hadley Branch Library

1890 S. Grove St.
Denver, CO 80219

Hampden Branch Library

9755 E. Girard Ave.
Denver, CO 80231

Montbello Branch Library

12955 Albrook Dr.
Denver, CO 80239

Outreach/Off-site

Park Hill Branch Library

4705 Montview Blvd.
Denver, CO 80207

Pauline Robinson Branch Library

5575 E. 33rd Ave.
Denver, CO 80207

RiNo Art District - Pop Up

Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales Branch Library

1498 N. Irving Street
Denver, CO 80204

Sam Gary Branch Library

2961 Roslyn St.
Denver, CO 80238

Schlessman Family Branch Library

100 Poplar St.
Denver, CO 80220

Smiley Branch Library

4501 W. 46th Avenue
Denver, CO 80212

Ross-University Hills Branch Library

4310 E. Amherst Avenue
Denver, CO 80222

Valdez-Perry Branch Library

4690 Vine Street
Denver, CO 80216

Virginia Village Branch Library

1500 S. Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80222

Westwood Branch Library

1000 S. Lowell Blvd.
Denver, CO 80219

Woodbury Branch Library

3265 Federal Blvd.
Denver, CO 80211
Select AllDeselect All
Age
Program Type
Library Branch

Toddler Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for toddlers ages 18-36 months and their parents or caregivers.   

All Ages Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for children of all ages and their caregivers.  Craft activity immediately follows the program.  No registration required.

Mini Makers!

11:00am - 11:30am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Other
Description
Join us for play based activities emphasizing early literacy and school readiness concepts!  Ideal for ages 3 and up.  No registration.
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Adult
Program Type: Writing
Description
You have a story to tell! First, write a short scene from your life prompted by a theme. Second, share what you’ve written and engage in the discussion that follows. Snacks will be provided.

All Ages Storytime

7:00pm - 7:30pm
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for children of all ages and their parents or caregivers. 

Drop-In Snack and Craft

3:30pm - 4:30pm
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Kid
Program Type: Arts and Crafts
Description
Create a craft while you eat snacks!  Join at this drop-in program for all ages.  No registration.  While supplies last.

Baby Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for babies ages 0-18 months and their parents or caregivers. Followed by play and social time. 

Empowering Seniors: Lyft

2:00pm - 3:00pm
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Adult
Program Type: Lectures and Presentations
Description
Do you or someone you know need extra assistance getting around?  Perhaps, you're looking to earn extra money in retirement?  Lyft will explain the ins and outs of their ridesharing service including their "Concierge" service that enab...

Toddler Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for toddlers ages 18-36 months and their parents or caregivers.   

All Ages Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for children of all ages and their caregivers.  Craft activity immediately follows the program.  No registration required.

Mini Makers!

11:00am - 11:30am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Other
Description
Join us for play based activities emphasizing early literacy and school readiness concepts!  Ideal for ages 3 and up.  No registration.

Toddler Homecoming

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Dance
Description
Eugene Field Branch Library cordially invites you to our toddler prom! Join us in your fanciest apparel for crafts, music, fun, and dancing. Black tie optional.

Drop-In Snack and Craft

3:30pm - 4:30pm
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Kid
Program Type: Arts and Crafts
Description
Create a craft while you eat snacks!  Join at this drop-in program for all ages.  No registration.  While supplies last.

Baby Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for babies ages 0-18 months and their parents or caregivers. Followed by play and social time. 
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Adult
Program Type: Lectures and Presentations
Description
Colorado has more than 900 species of wildlife! The Audubon Society will discuss some of the best places to view these fall animals.
Branches
Central Library, Athmar Park Branch Library, Ross-Barnum Branch Library, Bear Valley Branch Library, Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library, Bookmobile, Ross-Broadway Branch Library, Byers Branch Library, Ross-Cherry Creek Branch Library, Decker Branch Library, Eugene Field Branch Library, Ford-Warren Branch Library, Green Valley Ranch Branch Library, Hadley Branch Library, Hampden Branch Library, Montbello Branch Library, Park Hill Branch Library, Pauline Robinson Branch Library, Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales Branch Library, Sam Gary Branch Library, Schlessman Family Branch Library, Smiley Branch Library, Ross-University Hills Branch Library, Valdez-Perry Branch Library, Virginia Village Branch Library, Westwood Branch Library, Woodbury Branch Library

All Ages Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for children of all ages and their caregivers.  Craft activity immediately follows the program.  No registration required.

Mini Makers!

11:00am - 11:30am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Other
Description
Join us for play based activities emphasizing early literacy and school readiness concepts!  Ideal for ages 3 and up.  No registration.

Smart Cookie Book Club

4:00pm - 5:00pm
Registration
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Kid
Program Type: Book Clubs
Registration Details
Registration is required
10 seats remaining
Description
​Join this reading group for kids in grades 4-6. We will discuss super cool books, eat snacks and do fun activities!​  Registration is required, and begins September 22nd. Please register online or stop by our reference desk to sign up.&nbs...

All Ages Storytime

7:00pm - 7:30pm
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for children of all ages and their parents or caregivers. 

Drop-In Snack and Craft

3:30pm - 4:30pm
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Kid
Program Type: Arts and Crafts
Description
Create a craft while you eat snacks!  Join at this drop-in program for all ages.  No registration.  While supplies last.

Baby Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for babies ages 0-18 months and their parents or caregivers. Followed by play and social time. 
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Adult
Program Type: Other
Description
Downsizing can increase freedom and reduce stress.  Learn how to create a plan to live independently as long as possible and move when the time is right.  Current real estate market conditions and projections for the coming year w...

Toddler Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for toddlers ages 18-36 months and their parents or caregivers.   

All Ages Storytime

10:30am - 11:00am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Meeting Room
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Storytime
Description
Stories, songs, rhymes and fun for children of all ages and their caregivers.  Craft activity immediately follows the program.  No registration required.

Mini Makers!

11:00am - 11:30am
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Birth-Pre-K
Program Type: Other
Description
Join us for play based activities emphasizing early literacy and school readiness concepts!  Ideal for ages 3 and up.  No registration.

Drop-In Snack and Craft

3:30pm - 4:30pm
Eugene Field Branch Library
Age Groups: Kid
Program Type: Arts and Crafts
Description
Create a craft while you eat snacks!  Join at this drop-in program for all ages.  No registration.  While supplies last.