Thursday, May 1 2014

Exhibit
Adult
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Exhibit

National Renewable Energy Laboratory Exhibit

(All day)
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Level 1
Exhibit
Adult
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Exhibit

Exhibit: "Mother, Mother!' curated by Helen Littlejohn Extended

(All day)
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Level 3 - Cousins Gallery
Exhibit
Adult
|
Exhibit

Globeville, Elyria and Swansea Exhibit

(All day)
Central Library
Level 7 Vida Ellison Gallery
Exhibit
Kids
|
Exhibit

Denver Public Schools Elementary & Middle School Art Exhibit

10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Central Library
Western Art Gallery - Level 5 and Children's Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Tales for Twos With Craft

10:15 am - 10:45 pm
Decker Branch Library
Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
Storytime

Bilingual Storytime / Cuentacuentos bilingüe

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Montbello Branch Library
Children's Area
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

All Ages Storytime / Cuentacuentos para todas las edades

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Hampden Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Storytime (All Ages)

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Virginia Village Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Ross-Cherry Creek Branch Library
Community Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

All Ages Storytime

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Park Hill Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Preschool Storytime

10:30 am
Central Library
Pavilion
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Microsoft Word: Basics

11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies II: Early Walkers

11:15 am - 11:45 am
Park Hill Branch Library
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies

11:15 am - 11:45 am
Decker Branch Library
Meeting Room
Storytime
Kids
|
Storytime

Book Babies I (Pre-Walkers)

11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Virginia Village Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
Adult
|
Arts and Crafts

Sewing Lounge

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Bear Valley Branch Library
Community Room
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Computers and Tech

Computer Basics: Getting Started

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Central Library
Large Classroom, Community Technology Center - Level 4
Books Authors and Writing
Adult
|
Books Authors and Writing

Book Chat

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Schlessman Family Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids

Paper Mache Bowls, Part 1

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Athmar Park Branch Library
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids

Ceramics in the City

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Green Valley Ranch Branch Library
STEM
After School is Cool
|
Kids
|
Spanish/English
|
STEM

Homemade Ant Farm / Terrario para hormigas

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Westwood Branch Library
STEM
Kids
|
STEM

STEM-Opolis: Grades K-2

4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Sam Gary Branch Library
Community Room
Arts and Crafts
After School is Cool
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Teen

Yoga for Kids / Yoga para los niños

4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Pauline Robinson Branch Library
Computers and Tech
Adult
|
Kids
|
Teen
|
Computers and Tech

Tech Goddess Services

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Ross-University Hills Branch Library
Life Skills
Adult
|
Kids
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Teen
|
Life Skills

Plaza/Plaza de Aprendizaje

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Ford-Warren Branch Library
Community Room 3
Arts and Crafts
Adult
|
Arts and Crafts
|
Kids
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Teen

Plaza Crafts (artC) / Manualidades

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Ford-Warren Branch Library
Craft Room
Life Skills
Adult
|
Kids
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Teen
|
Life Skills

Plaza Conversation Table (Spanish) / Mesa de conversación (español )

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Ford-Warren Branch Library
Community Room 3
Citizenship Classes
Adult
|
Plazas
|
Spanish/English
|
Citizenship Classes

IMMIGRATION & CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM / PROGRAMA DE INMIGRACIÓN Y CIUDADANÍA

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Woodbury Branch Library
Meeting Room